2018 Pokémon World Championships - Pokémon TCG Senior Division

Congratulations to the World Champions and to everyone who competed in Nashville, Tennessee at the 2018 Pokémon TCG World Championships.

Competitors battled using the Standard format. They were permitted to use cards printed in expansions from XY—BREAKthrough through Sun & Moon—Celestial Storm, in addition to Black Star Promo cards numbered XY67 and higher and SM01 and higher. Don’t forget to check out the Masters and Junior Division decks, as well as the Masters, Senior, and Junior Division teams from the Pokémon Video Game Championship event.

  • Magnus Pedersen (Denmark)
    Senior Division Champion—Garbodor / Banette
  • Connor Pederson (United States)
    Senior Division Runner-Up—Buzzwole / Garbodor
  • Takumi Kaji (Japan)
    Senior Division Semifinalist - Buzzwole / Lycanroc
  • Matthew Campbell (United States)
    Senior Division Semifinalist—Greninja
  • Benjamin Branch-Trevathan (United States)
    Senior Division Quarterfinalist—Buzzwole / Lycranroc
  • Caleb Banwarie (Canada)
    Senior Division Quarterfinalist—Zoroark / Garbodor
  • Jihun Choi (South Korea)
    Senior Division Quarterfinalist—Golisopod / Garbodor
  • Tanner Hurley (United States)
    Senior Division Quarterfinalist—Zoroark / Garbodor

Pokémon
  • 2
    Garbodor
    57/122
    xy9 57
  • 2
    Garbodor
    51/145
    sm2 51
  • 4
    Trubbish
    56/122
    xy9 56
  • 2
    Banette-GX
    66/168
    sm7 66
  • 2
    Shuppet
    63/168
    sm7 63
  • 2
    Tapu Lele-GX
    60/145
    sm2 60
  • 1
    Jirachi
    XY67
    xyp XY67
  • 1
    Drampa-GX
    115/145
    sm2 115
  • 1
    Buzzwole
    77/131
    sm6 77
  • 1
    Wobbuffet
    RC11
    g1 RC11
Energy Cards
  • 4
    Psychic Energy
    nrg1 30
  • 4
    Rainbow Energy
    xy8 152
  • 3
    Double Colorless Energy
    sm1 136
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    N
    xy10 105
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 3
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 2
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 1
    Brigette
    xy8 134
  • 2
    Parallel City
    xy8 145
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 4
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 3
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 2
    Field Blower
    sm2 125
  • 1
    Mysterious Treasure
    sm6 113
  • 1
    Rescue Stretcher
    sm2 130
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 3
    Buzzwole
    77/131
    sm6 77
  • 2
    Garbodor
    51/145
    sm2 51
  • 3
    Trubbish
    56/122
    xy9 56
  • 1
    Regirock
    80/168
    sm7 80
  • 1
    Octillery
    33/162
    xy8 33
  • 1
    Remoraid
    31/162
    xy8 31
  • 1
    Oranguru
    113/149
    sm1 113
  • 1
    Sudowoodo
    66/145
    sm2 66
  • 1
    Diancie ◇
    74/131
    sm6 74
Energy Cards
  • 4
    Rainbow Energy
    xy8 152
  • 4
    Strong Energy
    xy10 115
  • 1
    Psychic Energy
    nrg1 30
  • 1
    Beast Energy ◇
    sm6 117
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 4
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 4
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 2
    N
    xy10 105
  • 2
    Brooklet Hill
    sm2 120
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 4
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 3
    Rescue Stretcher
    sm2 130
  • 3
    Field Blower
    sm2 125
  • 3
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 2
    Shrine of Punishment
    sm7 143
  • 1
    Special Charge
    xy11 105
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 4
    Buzzwole
    77/131
    sm6 77
  • 2
    Buzzwole-GX
    57/111
    sm4 57
  • 2
    Lycanroc-GX
    74/145
    sm2 74
  • 2
    Rockruff
    75/131
    sm6 75
  • 1
    Diancie ◇
    74/131
    sm6 74
  • 1
    Octillery
    33/162
    xy8 33
  • 1
    Remoraid
    31/162
    xy8 31
  • 1
    Tapu Lele-GX
    60/145
    sm2 60
Energy Cards
  • 9
    Fighting Energy
    nrg1 31
  • 4
    Strong Energy
    xy10 115
  • 1
    Beast Energy ◇
    sm6 117
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 4
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 4
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 2
    N
    xy10 105
  • 3
    Brooklet Hill
    sm2 120
  • 3
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 3
    Max Elixir
    xy9 102
  • 3
    Beast Ring
    sm6 102
  • 3
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 2
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 1
    Super Rod
    xy8 149
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 3
    Greninja BREAK
    41/122
    xy9 41
  • 4
    Greninja
    40/122
    xy9 40
  • 4
    Frogadier
    39/122
    xy9 39
  • 4
    Froakie
    22/131
    sm6 22
  • 1
    Starmie
    31/108
    xy12 31
  • 1
    Staryu
    25/122
    xy9 25
Energy Cards
  • 6
    Water Energy
    nrg1 28
  • 4
    Splash Energy
    xy9 113
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    N
    xy10 105
  • 4
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 2
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 3
    Brooklet Hill
    sm2 120
  • 4
    Evosoda
    g1 62
  • 3
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 3
    Max Potion
    sm2 128
  • 2
    Field Blower
    sm2 125
  • 2
    Enhanced Hammer
    sm2 124
  • 2
    Random Receiver
    xy10 109
  • 2
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 1
    Rescue Stretcher
    sm2 130
  • 1
    Super Rod
    xy8 149
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 2
    Lycanroc-GX
    74/145
    sm2 74
  • 3
    Rockruff
    75/131
    sm6 75
  • 2
    Octillery
    33/162
    xy8 33
  • 2
    Remoraid
    32/162
    xy8 32
  • 2
    Buzzwole
    77/131
    sm6 77
  • 2
    Buzzwole-GX
    57/111
    sm4 57
  • 1
    Tapu Lele-GX
    60/145
    sm2 60
  • 1
    Diancie ◇
    74/131
    sm6 74
Energy Cards
  • 8
    Fighting Energy
    nrg1 31
  • 3
    Strong Energy
    xy10 115
  • 2
    Double Colorless Energy
    sm1 136
  • 1
    Beast Energy ◇
    sm6 117
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 3
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 3
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 2
    N
    xy10 105
  • 3
    Brooklet Hill
    sm2 120
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 4
    Max Elixir
    xy9 102
  • 3
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 2
    Beast Ring
    sm6 102
  • 2
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 1
    Super Rod
    xy8 149
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 4
    Zoroark-GX
    53/73
    sm35 53
  • 4
    Zorua
    52/73
    sm35 52
  • 3
    Tapu Lele-GX
    60/145
    sm2 60
  • 2
    Garbodor
    51/145
    sm2 51
  • 1
    Garbodor
    57/122
    xy9 57
  • 3
    Trubbish
    56/122
    xy9 56
  • 1
    Latios
    41/73
    sm35 41
  • 1
    Kartana-GX
    70/111
    sm4 70
  • 1
    Oranguru
    114/138
    sm5 114
Energy Cards
  • 4
    Double Colorless Energy
    sm1 136
  • 1
    Rainbow Energy
    xy8 152
  • 2
    Psychic Energy
    nrg1 30
Trainer Cards
  • 3
    N
    xy10 105
  • 3
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 2
    Brigette
    xy8 134
  • 1
    Acerola
    sm3 112
  • 1
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 1
    Mallow
    sm2 127
  • 1
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 2
    Parallel City
    xy8 145
  • 4
    Puzzle of Time
    xy9 109
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 2
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 2
    Field Blower
    sm2 125
  • 2
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 1
    Evosoda
    g1 62
  • 1
    Enhanced Hammer
    sm2 124
  • 1
    Mysterious Treasure
    sm6 113
  • 1
    Rescue Stretcher
    sm2 130
  • 1
    Weakness Policy
    sm3 126
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 2
    Golisopod-GX
    17/147
    sm3 17
  • 3
    Wimpod
    16/147
    sm3 16
  • 2
    Garbodor
    57/122
    xy9 57
  • 2
    Garbodor
    51/145
    sm2 51
  • 4
    Trubbish
    56/122
    xy9 56
  • 3
    Tapu Lele-GX
    60/145
    sm2 60
  • 1
    Buzzwole
    77/131
    sm6 77
  • 1
    Tapu Koko
    SM30
    smp SM30
Energy Cards
  • 4
    Double Colorless Energy
    sm1 136
  • 4
    Rainbow Energy
    xy8 152
  • 1
    Grass Energy
    nrg1 26
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 4
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 3
    N
    xy10 105
  • 2
    Acerola
    sm3 112
  • 2
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 1
    Brigette
    xy8 134
  • 4
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 3
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
  • 3
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 2
    Field Blower
    sm2 125
  • 2
    Mysterious Treasure
    sm6 113
  • 2
    Rescue Stretcher
    sm2 130
  • 1
    Special Charge
    xy11 105
More Info Copy Deck List

Pokémon
  • 4
    Zoroark-GX
    53/73
    sm35 53
  • 4
    Zorua
    52/73
    sm35 52
  • 2
    Garbodor
    51/145
    sm2 51
  • 1
    Garbodor
    57/122
    xy9 57
  • 4
    Trubbish
    56/122
    xy9 56
  • 3
    Tapu Lele-GX
    60/145
    sm2 60
  • 1
    Oranguru
    114/138
    sm5 114
Energy Cards
  • 4
    Double Colorless Energy
    sm1 136
  • 3
    Psychic Energy
    nrg1 30
Trainer Cards
  • 1
    Delinquent
    xy9 98
  • 1
    Professor Sycamore
    xy9 107
  • 3
    N
    xy10 105
  • 2
    Brigette
    xy8 134
  • 2
    Guzma
    sm3 115
  • 1
    Cynthia
    sm5 119
  • 3
    Parallel City
    xy8 145
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    sm1 135
  • 4
    Puzzle of Time
    xy9 109
  • 3
    Float Stone
    xy8 137
  • 3
    Field Blower
    sm2 125
  • 1
    Rescue Stretcher
    sm2 130
  • 1
    Mysterious Treasure
    sm6 113
  • 1
    Evosoda
    g1 62
  • 1
    Enhanced Hammer
    sm2 124
  • 1
    Counter Catcher
    sm4 91
  • 1
    Max Potion
    sm2 128
  • 1
    Choice Band
    sm2 121
More Info Copy Deck List
Back to Top