Hartford Regional Championships - Video Game Senior Division

Trainers competing in the Pokémon Video Game Hartford Regional Championships battled using the 2019 VGC Ultra Series format. Battles took place in Pokémon Ultra Sun and Pokémon Ultra Moon. Players were permitted to use any Pokémon except for Mythical Pokémon, and were limited to two of the most powerful Legendary Pokémon. Don't forget to check out the Masters and Junior Division teams, as well as the Masters, Senior, and Junior Division decks from the Pokémon Trading Card Game event.

  • Rayquaza
    Smeargle
    Stakataka
    Groudon
    Tapu Lele
    Nihilego
    Quentin Colón
    Senior Division Champion
  • Mewtwo
    Crobat
    Groudon
    Hydreigon
    Tapu Lele
    Amoonguss
    Emma Cox
    Senior Division Runner-Up
  • Xerneas
    Incineroar
    Salamence
    Groudon
    Amoonguss
    Tapu Koko
    John Hebert
    Senior Division Semifinalist
Rayquaza
Smeargle
Stakataka
Groudon
Tapu Lele
Nihilego
Moves:
  • Extreme Speed
  • Dragon Ascent
  • Waterfall
  • Crunch
Nature:
  • Jolly
Held Item:
  • Choice Band
Ability:
  • Air Lock
Moves:
  • Spore
  • Follow Me
  • Wide Guard
  • Instruct
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Focus Sash
Ability:
  • Moody
Moves:
  • Gyro Ball
  • Rock Slide
  • Wide Guard
  • Trick Room
Nature:
  • Lonely
Held Item:
  • Metal Coat
Ability:
  • Beast Boost
Moves:
  • Earth Power
  • Eruption
  • Overheat
  • Protect
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Red Orb
Ability:
  • Drought
Moves:
  • Moonblast
  • Dazzling Gleam
  • Psychic
  • Magic Room
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Choice Scarf
Ability:
  • Psychic Surge
Moves:
  • Sludge Bomb
  • Power Gem
  • Substitute
  • Protect
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Poisonium Z
Ability:
  • Beast Boost
Hide Details Show Details
Mewtwo
Crobat
Groudon
Hydreigon
Tapu Lele
Amoonguss
Moves:
  • Psystrike
  • Aura Sphere
  • Gravity
  • Protect
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Mewtwonite Y
Ability:
  • Pressure
Moves:
  • Tailwind
  • Super Fang
  • Hypnosis
  • Haze
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Payapa Berry
Ability:
  • Inner Focus
Moves:
  • Precipice Blades
  • Fire Punch
  • Eruption
  • Protect
Nature:
  • Lonely
Held Item:
  • Red Orb
Ability:
  • Drought
Moves:
  • Dark Pulse
  • Earth Power
  • Tailwind
  • Protect
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Darkinium Z
Ability:
  • Levitate
Moves:
  • Psyshock
  • Moonblast
  • Taunt
  • Protect
Nature:
  • Modest
Held Item:
  • Focus Sash
Ability:
  • Psychic Surge
Moves:
  • Rage Powder
  • Spore
  • Clear Smog
  • Grass Knot
Nature:
  • Calm
Held Item:
  • Coba Berry
Ability:
  • Regenerator
Hide Details Show Details
Xerneas
Incineroar
Salamence
Groudon
Amoonguss
Tapu Koko
Moves:
  • Protect
  • Moonblast
  • Dazzling Gleam
  • Geomancy
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Power Herb
Ability:
  • Fairy Aura
Moves:
  • Snarl
  • Flare Blitz
  • Fake Out
  • U-turn
Nature:
  • Careful
Held Item:
  • Figy Berry
Ability:
  • Intimidate
Moves:
  • Tailwind
  • Double-Edge
  • Protect
  • Hyper Voice
Nature:
  • Naive
Held Item:
  • Salamencite
Ability:
  • Intimidate
Moves:
  • Fire Punch
  • Precipice Blades
  • Protect
  • Swords Dance
Nature:
  • Adamant
Held Item:
  • Red Orb
Ability:
  • Drought
Moves:
  • Clear Smog
  • Grass Knot
  • Rage Powder
  • Spore
Nature:
  • Calm
Held Item:
  • Occa Berry
Ability:
  • Regenerator
Moves:
  • Volt Switch
  • Protect
  • Dazzling Gleam
  • Thunderbolt
Nature:
  • Timid
Held Item:
  • Electrium Z
Ability:
  • Electric Surge
Hide Details Show Details
Back to Top