Junior Division Top 4

Check out the decks of all four Pokémon TCG National Championships finalists in the Junior Division. These competitors showed immense creativity in their decks and skill in their matches!

  • Andy Younger / National Champion
    National Champion / Junior Division
  • Jon-Luke Modory / Nationals Runner-Up
    Nationals Runner-Up / Junior Division
  • Rachel Schmaus / Semifinalist
    Semifinalist / Junior Division
  • Hatch Cunningham / Semifinalist
    Semifinalist / Junior Division

Genesect-EX and Yveltal-EX proved to be a potent duo at the 2014 Nationals. Andy Younger took these powerful Pokémon all the way to becoming the National Champ!

Pokémon
  • 1
    Genesect-EX
    97/101
    bw10 97
  • 2
    Genesect-EX
    11/101
    bw10 11
  • 2
    Pikachu
    42/146
    xy1 42
  • 2
    Raichu
    43/146
    xy1 43
  • 1
    Jirachi-EX
    98/101
    bw10 98
  • 2
    Virizion-EX
    96/101
    bw10 96
  • 2
    Virizion-EX
    9/101
    bw10 9
Energy Cards
  • 10
    Grass Energy
    dp1 123
  • 4
    Plasma Energy
    bw10 91
Trainer Cards
  • 1
    Colress Machine
    bw8 119
  • 3
    Energy Switch
    bw11 112
  • 1
    G Booster
    bw10 92
  • 1
    Level Ball
    bw4 89
  • 2
    Muscle Band
    xy1 121
  • 1
    Professor's Letter
    xy1 123
  • 2
    Startling Megaphone
    xy2 97
  • 1
    Super Rod
    dv1 20
  • 3
    Ultra Ball
    bw10 90
  • 3
    Skyarrow Bridge
    bw4 91
  • 4
    Skyla
    bw7 134
  • 1
    Colress
    bw8 118
  • 1
    Lysandre
    xy2 90
  • 4
    N
    bw5 96
  • 4
    Professor Juniper
    bw10 84
  • 2
    Shadow Triad
    bw9 102

Jon-Luke's Genesect-EX and Virizion-EX deck is also loaded with a variety of Trainer cards to help him in any situation. His deck was good enough to earn him the runner-up spot at the Junior Division!

Pokémon
  • 3
    Genesect-EX
    11/101
    bw10 11
  • 4
    Virizion-EX
    9/101
    bw10 9
  • 1
    Jirachi-EX
    60/101
    bw10 60
  • 2
    Pikachu
    42/146
    xy1 42
  • 2
    Raichu
    43/146
    xy1 43
Energy Cards
  • 10
    Grass Energy
    dp1 123
  • 1
    Double Colorless Energy
    bw11 113
  • 4
    Plasma Energy
    bw10 91
Trainer Cards
  • 1
    G Booster
    bw10 92
  • 3
    Muscle Band
    xy1 121
  • 3
    Ultra Ball
    bw10 90
  • 1
    Level Ball
    bw4 89
  • 1
    Tool Scrapper
    bw6 116
  • 1
    Colress Machine
    bw8 119
  • 2
    Energy Switch
    bw11 112
  • 1
    Professor's Letter
    xy1 123
  • 1
    Enhanced Hammer
    bw5 94
  • 1
    Super Rod
    dv1 20
  • 1
    Switch
    bw7 135
  • 4
    N
    bw5 96
  • 4
    Skyla
    bw7 134
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy1 122
  • 2
    Shadow Triad
    bw9 102
  • 1
    Colress
    bw8 135
  • 2
    Skyarrow Bridge
    bw4 91

Rachel reached the semifinals with a stellar Darkrai-EX and Yveltal-EX deck, as well as consistently smart play.

Pokémon
  • 3
    Yveltal-EX
    79/146
    xy1 79
  • 2
    Darkrai-EX
    63/108
    bw5 63
  • 2
    Sableye
    62/108
    bw5 62
  • 2
    Pikachu
    42/146
    xy1 42
  • 2
    Raichu
    43/146
    xy1 43
  • 1
    Druddigon
    70/106
    xy2 70
Energy Cards
  • 9
    Darkness Energy
    dp1 129
  • 3
    Double Colorless Energy
    bw11 113
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy1 122
  • 4
    N
    bw5 96
  • 2
    Colress
    bw8 118
  • 1
    Skyla
    bw7 134
  • 1
    Lysandre
    xy2 90
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    bw10 90
  • 4
    Bicycle
    bw8 117
  • 4
    Dark Patch
    bw5 93
  • 4
    Hypnotoxic Laser
    bw8 123
  • 2
    Muscle Band
    xy1 121
  • 1
    Professor's Letter
    xy1 123
  • 1
    Enhanced Hammer
    bw5 94
  • 2
    Virbank City Gym
    bw8 126
  • 1
    Shadow Circle
    xy1 126
  • 1
    Dowsing Machine
    bw8 128

Hatch took his solid Darkrai-EX and Yveltal-EX all the way to the semifinals, more proof of the consistent greatness of this Darkness-type deck.

Pokémon
  • 3
    Yveltal-EX
    79/146
    xy1 79
  • 1
    Yveltal
    78/146
    xy1 78
  • 2
    Darkrai-EX
    88/113
    bw11 88
  • 1
    Druddigon
    70/106
    xy2 70
  • 1
    Jirachi-EX
    60/101
    bw10 60
  • 2
    Pikachu
    42/146
    xy1 42
  • 2
    Raichu
    43/146
    xy1 43
Energy Cards
  • 7
    Darkness Energy
    dp1 129
  • 4
    Double Colorless Energy
    bw11 113
Trainer Cards
  • 4
    N
    bw5 96
  • 4
    Professor Sycamore
    xy1 122
  • 1
    Colress
    bw8 118
  • 1
    Lysandre
    xy2 90
  • 3
    Muscle Band
    xy1 121
  • 4
    Ultra Ball
    bw10 90
  • 4
    Dark Patch
    bw5 93
  • 2
    Virbank City Gym
    bw8 126
  • 1
    Scramble Switch
    bw8 129
  • 1
    Startling Megaphone
    xy2 97
  • 3
    Bicycle
    bw8 117
  • 1
    Professor's Letter
    xy1 123
  • 1
    Energy Switch
    bw11 112
  • 3
    Pokémon Center
    bw4 90
  • 1
    Skyla
    bw7 134
  • 3
    Hypnotoxic Laser
    bw8 123
Back to Top